PROMINENT PLAYHOUSE GRADUATES

Chris Parnell - Class of 1985

A Greater Tuna - 1984

A Greater Tuna - 1984

Film & Television Actor

  • Saturday Night Live
  • Anchorman & Anchorman 2
  • Archer
  • 30 Rock
 
 

Missi Pyle - Class of 1991 

Trixie True - 1990

Trixie True - 1990

Film & Television Actress

  • The Artist
  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
  • Dodgeball
  • Big Fish
 
 

Wes Day - Class of 1993

img001.jpg
The Nerd - 1992

The Nerd - 1992

Actor

  • Blue Man Group
 
 

Scott Genkinger - Class of 1976

Genkinger1.jpg
Arsenic & Old Lace - 1976

Arsenic & Old Lace - 1976

Casting Director

  • Desperate Houswives
  • NYPD Blue
  • Prison Break
 

CLASS OF 1978

Ray Costa - Owner, Costa Communications, marketing firm that represents Emmy, Oscar, Grammy and Tony Award winning artists

CLASS OF 1980

Jeff Dryzimiski - Independent Video Producer - Memphis, TN

Rudy Koski -  News Reporter - Alabama

Scott Blake - Professional Scene Designer - Memphis, TN 

CLASS OF 1981

Steve Hayslip - Anchor, CBS Affiliate - Nashville, TN

Steve Crain - Producer, NBC Affiliate - Memphis, TN

Debbie Elliott - National Correspondent, NPR - Orange Beach, AL

Paul Whitten - Film Actor - Hollywood, CA

Paul Sloan - VP/Creative Services Director, Fox Affiliate, Phoenix, AZ

CLASS OF 1982

Dorthea Hough Nissen - Producer, CBN - Monterey, CA

Susan Marshall - Songwriter, Video Artist, & Recording Artist, First female president of the Memphis chapter of the Grammys organization - Memphis, TN 

CLASS OF 1983

Jim Barrett - Owner, Edge Creative Production Facility -Hollywood, CA

Martin Cutler - Owner, Hit Squad Production Facility - Los Angeles, CA

John Koski - General Manager, FOX Affiliate - Memphis, TN

Michelle White - Recording Artist - Los Angeles, CA 

CLASS OF 1984

Karen Keadle - CNN Producer - Atlanta, GA

David Bryant - TNT Documentarian - Atlanta, GA 

CLASS OF 1985

Dan McCleary - Professional Film, Theatre, & TV Actor, Founder & Artistic Director, Tennessee Shakespeare Company

CLASS OF 1986

Andrew Dunn - Independent Film Maker - New York, NY

Mike McCormick - Producer, NBC Affiliate - Florida

Jeff Carter - Independent Film Maker 

CLASS OF 1987

David Hershey - Emmy winning VP of Creative Services - CBS Affiliate -Dallas - Fort Worth, TX 

CLASS OF 1988

Jim Phillips - Sports Anchor, FOX Affiliate - Birmingham, AL

Blake Russell - Promotion Director, NBC Affiliate -Beaumont, TX

Heather Zimmerman - Independent Video Producer - California

Brent Hufnagel - Video Editor - Washington, D.C. 

CLASS OF 1989

Jeff Webb - Radio Personality - Memphis, TN

Julia Wilson - International Singer and Actress - Tokyo, Japan

Kelly Griffith - Professional Actress - New York, NY

Liz Kirksey - Freelance Screenwriter - Los Angeles, CA

David Price - Professional M/U Artist & Photographer -Memphis, TN; Los Angeles, CA 

CLASS OF 1990

Curtis Smith - Weather Anchor - Ft. Wayne, IN 

CLASS OF 1991

Bryan Duplantis - CNN - Atlanta, GA

Andrew Romine - Babylon 5, Graphics - Los Angeles, CA

Scott Thompson - CNN - Atlanta, GA

Jon Shepard - CNN - Atlanta, GA 

CLASS OF 1992

Chris Ridenhour - Literary Manager - Tavel Entertainment -Hollywood, CA

Cara Rawling - Movement Director and Teacher- Virginia 

CLASS OF 1994

Mollie Parnell - Producer, Today Show, Weekend Edition -New York, NY 

CLASS OF 1995

Shawn Davis - Professional Actor - New York, NY

Josh Rodman - Editor, Golf Channel - Florida 

CLASS OF 1996

Kevin Graves - Cinematographer - Los Angeles, CA

Anna Graves - Professional Voice-Over Actress - Los Angeles, CA 

CLASS OF 1997

Chris McKinley - Promotions Editor, Warner Brothers Studios -Los Angeles, CA

CLASS OF 1998

Travis Harper - Post Production Supervisor/Social Media Manager, Action Media Group - Arvada, CO

Thay Floyd - Broadway Actor, Waitress The Musical - New York, NY

CLASS OF 2001

Michelle Hayes-Uhlfelder - Managing Director, 98 Republic - Florida

CLASS OF 2002

Jonathan Hayes - Director/Editor - Atlanta, GA

CLASS OF 2004

Waheed AlQawasmi - Creative Services Director, Fox affiliate - Memphis, TN

CLASS OF 2006

Nathan Babian - Motion Graphics Designer/Animator - Los Angeles, CA

CLASS OF 2007

Katie Bryant - NBC Universal On-Air Streaming Manager - Denver, CO

CLASS OF 2008

Brandon Winfrey - Associate Community Manager, Insomniac Games - Los Angeles, CA

CLASS OF 2009

Amy Fenton - Freelance Journalist, Fox News Channel - Washington, D.C.